No Changeset Button?

diathesis
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am

No Changeset Button?

Postby diathesis » Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:30 pm

Although I've used Subversive with changesets before, on my current install, there doesn't seem to be any way to enable the changeset view; I'm not sure what the difference is.

Thoughts? Why can't I enable changesets?

I've got Eclipse 3.3.0 (I20070625-1500) and Subversive plugins are at 1.0.5 (except JDT Ignore of 1.0.1).
Geoffrey Wiseman

diathesis
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am

Re: No Changeset Button?

Postby diathesis » Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:28 pm

diathesis wrote:Although I've used Subversive with changesets before, on my current install, there doesn't seem to be any way to enable the changeset view; I'm not sure what the difference is.

Thoughts? Why can't I enable changesets?


Hmm; no thoughts? Do people not use changesets with subversive, or are people finding they always have the button and don't know why it's missing?
Geoffrey Wiseman

Alexander Gurov
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:33 am

Postby Alexander Gurov » Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:57 am

Dear diathesis,

The Change Set support is availble starting from the Subversive 1.1.x stream. So, in order to use it please install latest 1.1.x version which is available on the Subversive update site (1.0.x stream is targeted for Eclipse IDE 3.0.x 3.1.x and not for Eclipse IDE 3.3).
Best regards,
Alexander Gurov
Subversive Team

diathesis
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am

Postby diathesis » Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:07 pm

Ah, I think I had the wrong update site installed; the first google hit for update sites comes back to the original one.

Upgrading's a bit of a pain. JavaHL 1.0.5 requires the core of 1.0.5, but doesn't itself have an update, and it doesn't show up in Manage Configuration to be removed, so I've gotta delete it at the command-line.
Geoffrey Wiseman

diathesis
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am

Postby diathesis » Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 pm

Sadly, that doesn't seem to have helped. I'm now on:
org.polarion.team.svn.help - 1.1.7
org.polarion.team.svn.client.javahl.win32 - 1.1.4
org.polarion.team.svn.client.javahl - 1.1.5
org.polarion.team.svn.mylyn - 1.0.8
org.polarion.team.svn.core - 1.1.7
org.polarion.team.svn.client.svnkit - 1.1.7
org.polarion.team.svn.ui - 1.1.7
org.polarion.team.svn.client.javasvn - 1.1.4
org.polarion.team.svn.resource.ignore.rules.jdt - 1.0.3

Unfortunately, I still don't see the changeset button on the team synchronizing view.[/img]
Geoffrey Wiseman

Alexei Goncharov
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Postby Alexei Goncharov » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:14 pm

Dear diathesis,

Please check if the Change Sets model usage is enabled in your Eclipse IDE properties. Refer to Window>Preferences>Team>Models.

Best regards, Alexei Goncharov.

diathesis
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am

Postby diathesis » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:58 pm

On a different machine, I've finally been able to make this come up - possibly it was resetting the perspective that did it, I'm not sure. After the reinstall, I didn't see the button, but after resetting the perspective, it was there. Perhaps an eclipse --clean would have done it as well.
Geoffrey Wiseman


Return to “Polarion Subversive - Eclipse Client for SVN”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests