Page 1 of 1

Subversive completely screwup eclipse refactor rename functi

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:16 pm
by zartc
Hi all,

I have nothing but problems with subversive while using the eclipse refactor-rename command to change the name of a package.

Subversive always complains that one of the subpackage already exist in the repository or somewhere.

Is that function has been tested at all.

that suck big time.

ZartC

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:01 pm
by cmenzel
Subclipse had a similar problem once. I'm currently using Eclipse3.3M4, haven't yet tried again with 3.2. It appears Subversive becomes confused with the deletes and adds involved in the renaming.

The project structure is like this:

com.foo
com.foo.some.package
com.foo.some.other.package

I select "com.foo" and call "Refactor -> Rename" to rename it to com.bar. The end result should be:

com.bar
com.bar.some.package
com.bar.some.other.package

Subversive gets confused and tries to add com.bar and com.bar.some multiple times.

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:45 pm
by cmenzel
Is there any progress on this or a workaround? It's been three weeks without even an answer.

Is there something I can do help or assist?

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:38 pm
by Alexander Gurov
Dear cmenzel and zartc,

Thank you for reporting this major bug. We skipped your post by mistake, sorry.
The problem is fixed now and fix will be available with the next Subversive build in one-two weeks.

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:00 pm
by cmenzel
That's what I hoped to hear :-)

Thanks!
Carl-Eric

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:53 am
by rgrocha
I'm using Subversive 1.1.0RC5, released 2 Fed 2007, on eclipse 3.2.2 and seems like the this bug is still there.

Is that true or am I doing something wrong?

thank you,
Roberto Glez. Rocha

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:44 pm
by Alexander Gurov
Dear rgrocha,

The fix for the problem is not included to Subversive 1.1.0.RC5. It will be available starting from 1.1.0.RC6.

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:21 pm
by rgrocha
Alexander Gurov wrote:Dear rgrocha,

The fix for the problem is not included to Subversive 1.1.0.RC5. It will be available starting from 1.1.0.RC6.


Thank you!
Roberto Glez. Rocha

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:14 am
by channing
Alexander Gurov wrote:Dear rgrocha,

The fix for the problem is not included to Subversive 1.1.0.RC5. It will be available starting from 1.1.0.RC6.


Hi, I was wondering when you plan to release 1.1.0RC6.

Thanks,

Channing