Branchs with workitems

Description
martacruzm
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:45 am

Branchs with workitems

Postby martacruzm » Tue Jan 17, 2017 1:58 pm

Hi,

Is possible create branch in workitems?
I've seen that is possible with live documents but i need to use branch with the workitems.

Is this possible?
thanks in advance

SamuelSorge
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:50 am

Re: Branchs with workitems

Postby SamuelSorge » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:40 am

Hi, maybe you can use the option "Insert referenced Work Item" and then freeze/unfreeze oder modify it....

fbachmann
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:10 pm

Re: Branchs with workitems

Postby fbachmann » Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:22 pm

AFAIK, you always branch / merge documents in Polarion.

If all you need in your branch is a single workitem, filter the document for the work item ID first and branch it then.

Hope this helps
François

mbprocop
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:58 pm

Re: Branchs with workitems

Postby mbprocop » Fri Jul 26, 2019 6:03 pm

Hello,

One way this can be done is to Insert Referenced Work Item into another document. Click the Work Item and select 'Overwrite'. You may now edit the independent, branched work item. Note that looking at the work item properties you will see 'is branched from' the original work item being referenced.


Return to “Polarion Application Lifecycle Management (ALM)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vg1 and 12 guests